Wednesday, May 30, 2012

Caillianne- Sporty Chic + Leather








Jumper- Black leather 3.1 Pillip Lim Leather jumper from Yoox.com
Sunglasses- Tortoise Ray-Bans gifted from Ray-Bans
Bag- Marc Jacobs Tweed bag from Marc Jacobs store in NY
Ring- Made her Think ring from The Narwhal in Toronto
Shoes- Black Topshop boots from Topshop in Toronto

The Look: Sporty Chic + Leather

Fun Fact: I am sooo excited about my new cell phone teddy bear sparkly case!  It's sooo fun and doesn't fit in any pockets and takes up my whole purse but I don't care! I am starting to sound like the crazy nasty ass honey badger! Hahah! If you haven't got your sparkly 3-D cell phone case you gotta get one! I got mine from this cute Asian mall called Pacific Mall in Toronto. If you want to see which one Sammy got check out instagram under @Beckermanblog ! Her phone case is even bigger than mine! But she don't care! Haha!
  Pin It Now!

Monday, May 28, 2012

Samantha- Navajo + Motorcycle









Jacket- MyPetsQuare long open silk jacket gifted from MyPetsQuare in Australia
T-shirt- Iro hole tshirt from The Narwhal store in Toronto
Pants- Proenza Schouler Fall 2011 pants from The Room at The Bay in Toronto
Bag- Proenza Schouler medium blanket jacquard PS1 bag from Opening Ceremony store in NY
Bracelets- Balenciaga black leather wrap bracelet from Balenciaga store in LA and two M.Cohen skull braclets from M.Cohen store in LA
Shoes- Isabel Marant shoes from Jonathan and Olivia store in Toronto

The Look: Navajo + Motorcycle

Fun Fact: I finally got my dream Proenza bag! This bag came out for Fall 2011 and I couldn't get my hands on it. And this season, Opening Ceremony requested Proenza to do a few more for them and I couldn't resist my Navajo blanket  bag! Yahooooooooooo!!!! Pin It Now!

Friday, May 25, 2012

Caillianne- Cowboys + Indians








Dress- Black suede Isabel Marant Faone dress from EBay
Hat- Black Zara hat from Zara store in Toronto
Bag- Black Balenciaga clutch from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Cuff- Silver Pamela Love cuff from Opening Ceremony in L.A
Shoes- White suede Isabel Marant fringe boots from Jonathan and Olivia in Toronto

The Look: Cowboys + Indians

Fun Fact: I loved this suede Isabel Marant dress sooo much, I scoured eBay to find it, and it finally arrived! I love the simple chic look to it and how it has a Pocahontas feel with the lacing up the center. I wore it for my Dad's Birthday dinner :) Pin It Now!

Wednesday, May 23, 2012

Samantha- Elvis + Leopard









Jacket- Givenchy jacket vest from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
T-shirt- Pink H&M t-shirt with yellow gems from H&M store in Toronto
Shorts- H&M Men's leather shorts from H&M store in Toronto
Bag- Blue faux fur Prada bag from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Sunglasses- Gold H&M sunnies from H&M store in Toronto
Shoes- Leopard Ralph Lauren booties from Holt Renfrew in Toronto

The Look: Elvis + Leopard

Fun Fact: I was in the change room at H&M and overheard some cute fashionista guys talking about these Men's leather shorts that they were trying on and how amazing they were. I couldn't help myself but to peak out to see what they were talking about! OMG--- I went immediately to the Men's section and grabbed myself a pair...they got me obsessed!
Pin It Now!

Monday, May 21, 2012

Chloe- Hawaii + Rave







Dress- Vintage Dress (no label) from Fairfax Flea Market in L.A
Bag- Pink Prada Faux Fur Bag from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Necklace- Dannijo necklace from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Shoes- YSL shoes from YSL store in NY

The Look: Hawaii + Rave

Fun Fact: My sisters are really funny! They bought me my Birthday (this bag) present in November even though my Birthday is in August and gave it to me 9 months early because they said they were bad at hiding presents and needed to give it to me! Hahaha! They are so cute :)
Pin It Now!

Wednesday, May 16, 2012

Caillianne- Poindexter + Hip Hop









Top- Chloe Sevigny for Opening Ceremony top from The Room at The Bay in Toronto
Hat- White H&M hat from H&M store in Toronto
Pants- H&M denim patchwork jeans from H&M store in Toronto
Sunglasses- H&M sunnies from H&M store in Toronto
Bag- Vintage crochet bag from Chelsea Flea Market in NY
Shoes- White Dr. Martens gifted from Dr. Martens store in Toronto

The Look: Poindexter + Hip Hop

Fun Fact: I am sooo cursed when I wear white blouses! I always destroy them usually the first day I wear them. It all started back in 1998 in Italy where a bottle of red wine was spilled on me. The next day on that trip I bought another white blouse and the first day I wore it, my water bottle leaked inside my knapsack next to an orange sarong. It leaked orange out of my knapsack and all over my shirt. Even last week, I was wearing a new white blouse and I spilled tea on it. I don't really know what it is with me and white shirts, but hopefully this one will last more then two days because I really like it :)
Pin It Now!

Monday, May 14, 2012

Samantha- Tie Dye + Surf









Jacket- Red Tie Dye Isabel Marant Idini jacket from Jonathan and Olivia store in Toronto
Top- Calla Fall 2011 top gifted from Calla
Pants- April 77 x Calla Joey Lady White Lake Sky gifted from Calla
Necklace- Vintage bolo necklace (no label) from Long Beach Flea Market in LA
Sunglasses- Ray-Bans gifted from Ray-Ban
Belt- Black braided belt (no label) from Intermix store in NY
Bag- Green Balenciaga bag from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Shoes- Taupe Isabel Marant Dicker boots from eBay

The Look: Tie Dye + Surf

Fun Fact: I can't stop wearing tie dye (it's almost a problem) and will be wearing it all summer long! We just booked an adventure trip to go to Death Valley ! To see our travel and style tips for the summer by Flare Magazine, click here! So pumped :) And don't forget to pick up a pair of these CALLA for April 77 jeans before they are all sold out!
Pin It Now!

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

H&M Fall 2012 Preview Party!

We saw the newest H&M Fall 2012 collection and fell in love! We brought Cubby (woof!) who LOVED all the attention, smiled the whole time and he even tried on one of his favorite hats! The H&M Fall collection is a mix of "Minimalism meets Maximalism." Our favourite pieces are the bejeweled ones with the colorful rhinestones. They are sooo Rock n' Roll mixed with a sporty nineties feeling. We also can't wait to get our hands on the structured herringbone tweed coats, printed neon nature prints and the sparkly statement jewelry. We had a blast trying on everything at the party and loved hangin' with our friends, the super fabulous H&M crew. These are our favourite looks below!



















Pin It Now!