Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Samantha- Lower East Side + Bookworm










Jacket- 3.1 Phillip Lim leather jacket from Yoox.com
T-shirt (under jacket)- H&M striped t-shirt from H&M store in LA
Necklace- Vintage bolo necklace (no label) from Godmum :)
Pants- Marni pants from Marni store in NY
Bag- Plastic yellow bag by H&M Fashion Against Aids Collection from H&M store in Toronto
Things in Bag- Salvatore Ferragamo leopard bag from Salvatore Ferragamo store in NY, Balenciaga mini bag from Holt Renfrew in Toronto and Louis Vuitton journal from Louis Vuitton store in Toronto
Turban- Scarf on head by Bon Ton from Advice From A Caterpillar store in Toronto
Glasses- Vintage (no label) glasses from Brill EyeGlass Museum in Amsterdam
Shoes- Isabel Marant Dicker boots from eBay.com

The Look: Lower East Side + Bookworm

Fun Fact: Lately, I have been really into mixing earthy tones, patterns and leather with pops of neon. I think this H&M plastic yellow bag is fab cause it's from the Fashion Against Aids Collection for H&M. I always have the heaviest bag and this bag makes me minimize all my stuff because it's see through!  Pin It Now!

Monday, June 27, 2011

Caillianne- Bob Dylan + Western











Vest- Vintage denim vest (no label) from Value Village store in Toronto
Dress- Black Ghost dress from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Hat- H&M straw hat from H&M store in Toronto
Bracelets- All vintage silver bracelets from Brimfield Antique Show in MA
Belt- Vintage black leather fringe and concho belt (no label) from CNIB Vintage Textile show in Toronto
Bag- Silver Balenciaga Bag from Balenciaga store in NY
Shoes- Opening Ceremony suede heels from Opening Ceremony store in LA

The Look: Bob Dylan + Western

Fun Fact: I am soooooo into denim this summer! And can't seem to kick my denim phase and gonna live in this oversized vintage vest all summer. I just bought a vintage men's jacket and cut off the sleeves and Voila! Pin It Now!

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Caillianne- Juicy Couture Collaboration









Top- Juicy Couture striped top from Juicy Couture
Shorts- Marni shorts from Marni store in NYC
Bag- Juicy Couture tassel bag from Juicy Couture
Hat- Juicy Couture straw hat from Juicy Couture
Necklace- Beckerman heart necklace
Shoes- Vintage Guatemalan flats from Vintage store in NYC

The Look: Juicy Collaboration

Fun Fact: I love this mini tassel bag, its sooooo cute...I can't get over all the tassels on it! It reminds me of a lil' sea creature! And...this bull sculpture stopped me dead in my tracks! haha

Pin It Now!

Monday, June 20, 2011

Dragonette Jammin' at H&M!

We met up with our friend Danielle and we all went to dance our lil' pants off at a private party at H&M where Dragonette rocked the whole store. We LOVE HER! It was a totally hot Pre-MMVA (Much Music Video Adwards) party that H&M hosted! The outdoor stages of the MMVA's were totally amazzzzing too and Gaga, Drake and Snoop all came to Toronto last night to perform! Here are some of our favourite Dragonette songs below :)










Pin It Now!

Friday, June 17, 2011

Samantha- Juicy Couture Collaboration









Dress- Juicy Couture dress gifted from Juicy Couture
Headband- Pom Pom headband made by us :)
Jacket- Vintage camouflage jacket (no label) from Brimfield Antique Show in Boston, MA
Bracelet- Dean Davidson silver bracelet from Dean Davidson in Toronto
Shoes- Isabel Marant sneakers from eBay
Necklace- Pink pearl Lanvin necklace from Holt Renfrew in Toronto
Bag- Etro purple bag from Etro store in NYC

The Look: Juicy Couture Collaboration

Fun Fact: This Juicy dress rocks the casbah because it's sooooo colorful and I love how the print looks with camouflage! This pom pom headpiece was really easy to make and looks so Frida Kahlo! And there's something about pom poms that always make me happy! I think it's because if you put two googly-eyes on them...they instantly become little monsters! Pin It Now!

Monday, June 13, 2011

Caillianne- Juicy Couture Collaboration












Top- Sweatshirt by Juicy Couture from Juicy Couture
Dress(under top)- Striped blue and white dress by Juicy Couture from Juicy Couture
Necklace- Vintage beaded African necklace from Fairfax flea Market in LA
Bag- Silver Balenciaga bag from Balenciaga store in NYC
Sunglasses- Balenciaga sunnies from Balenciaga store in NYC
Bracelet- Vintage heart bracelet from Brimfield Antique Show in Boston, MA
Hat- Vintage sailor hat from Hells Kitchen Flea Market in NYC
Shoes- Marc Jacobs desert boots from Holt Renfrew in Toronto

The Look: Juicy Couture Collaboration

Fun Fact: I could live in this outfit all summer... It's soo nautical and cozy! We found this really great Alice and Wonderland grass maze. It was really cool to walk around and around it!  It felt like I was standing in a grass cake! For more of our collaboration with Juicy click here Pin It Now!

Friday, June 10, 2011

Chloe- Juicy Couture Collaboration










Dress- Black pleated dress by Juicy Couture from Juicy Couture
Necklace- Vintage bakelite necklace from Brimfield Antique Show in MA
Bag- Vintage bag (no label) from a thrift store in Australia
Bracelet- Vintage concho bracelet from the Hamptons Flea Market in NY
Shoes- Christian Louboutin heels from Holt Renfrew in Toronto

The Look: Juicy Couture Collaboration

Fun Fact: I just love this Juicy dress because it's sooooo easy to wear, super girlie and perfect for the gorgeous summer weather! Pin It Now!